Michigan Mini Tort Law Changes
[…] Disqualifications for Michigan No-Fault PIP Benefits

Almost all drivers are entitled to generous no-fault benefits if injured in a motor vehicle accident under the Michigan No-Fault Law, which includes

  • wage loss benefits
  • the payment of all medical expenses related to an injured person’s care, recovery, and rehabilitation
  • reimbursement for prescriptions,
  • medical mileage and
  • payment to family members or other individuals providing replacement services and attendant care.

MCL 500.3113 describes the individuals disqualified from obtaining Michigan no-fault benefits as described by statute.

Exception #1: Joyriding

Described as “a person willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully” is disqualified from getting no-fault benefits.
If you steal a car, or take it without the owner’s permission, it applies to all passengers too. The insurance carrier must provide proof that the passenger knew or should have known that they were in a stolen vehicle.

Exception #2: Uninsured